Usage of Modifier 25 - when to use and tips

When should CPT modifier -25 be used?

Common Procedural Terminology (CPT) modifier -25 identifies a significant, separately identifiable evaluation and management (E/M) service. It should be used when the E/M service is above and beyond the usual pre- and post- operative work on a procedure with a global fee period performed on the same day as the E/M service


• The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) has clarified the documentation requirements and policy requirements for the use of CPT modifier -25 used with E/M services. Please refer to the manual attachment to CR5025, The Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Publication 100-04, Chapter 12, Section 30.6.6, for revisions regarding the use of CPT modifier -25.

• Physicians and qualified nonphysician practitioners (NPP) should use CPT modifier -25 to designate a significant, separately identifiable E/M service provided by the same physician/qualified NPP to the same patient on the same day as another procedure or other service with a global fee period.

• Common Procedural Terminology (CPT) modifier -25 identifies a significant, separately identifiable evaluation and management (E/M) service. It should be used when the E/M service is above and beyond the usual pre- and post- operative work of a procedure with a global fee period performed on the same day as the E/M service.

• Different diagnoses are not required for reporting the E/M service on the same date as the procedure or other service with a global fee period. Modifier -25 is added to the E/M code on the claim.

• Both the medically necessary E/M service and the procedure must be appropriately and sufficiently documented by the physician or qualified NPP in the patient’s medical record to support the need for Modifier -25 on the claim for these services, even though the documentation is not required to be submitted with the claim.

• Your carrier will not retract payment for claims already paid or retroactively pay claims processed prior to the implementation of CR5025. But, they will adjust claims brought to their attention.

• Carriers will not pay for an E/M service reported with a procedure having a global fee period unless CPT modifier -25 is appended to the E/M service to designate it as a significant and separately identifiable E/M service from the procedure. Such payment will be denied with the following messages:

No comments:

Medical Billing Popular Articles